Purely Soap Logo
  About our ingredients
       
   

The following vegetable oils are included in one or more Purely Natural Herbal Soaps:

Aloe Vera Oil - The aloe vera plant, a member of the Lily family, is a succulent that closely resembles a cactus. Aloe vera is highly effective in healing various skin disorders including cancers, ulcers, lesions and general wounds. It is a well-known burn remedy and is currently used in trauma centers throughout the states. Research has shown that aloe vera oil penetrates human skin almost four times faster than water. Because of it's ability to penetrate so quickly, it is highly effective in moisturizers, shampoos, conditioners, shaving gels etc. When combined with other healing agents, aloe vera helps those substances penetrate the skin easily carrying them to the deeper layers of the skin. Aloe is believed to have an anti-aging effect on skin and acts as an anti-inflammatory pain-reliever. Its anti-inflammatory properties make it useful in the treatment of acne and other dermatological problems. Aloe vera can reduce the irritating effects that radiation has on the skin has also been found to accelerate tissue repair and normal cell growth.

Apricot Kernel Oil - The apricot is a small fruit tree that grows wild from Iran to Manchuria and has been cultivated for 4,000 years. Apricot oil is also commonly used as a regenerative, nourishing and softening beauty mask. Rich in essential fatty acids (oleic acid and linoleic acid), apricot kernel oil spreads easily on the skin and helps regulate moisture and restructure the skin.

Avocado Oil - Avocado oil is extracted from trees that grow in Mexico and the West Indies. In the United States, the avocado tree is primarily cultivated in California and Florida. Rich in un-saponifiables, avocado oil has outstanding regenerative properties. Like most vegetable oils, avocado oil helps keep the skin moisturized. It is also a good hair stimulant.

Calendula Oil - Not to be confused with many bedding plant marigolds. This calendula grows up to two feet. Calendula has been a long time remedy for many things. Originating in Egypt, the flowers served as the original dye in cheeses. It's diaphoretic and anti bacterial actions assist it in breaking fevers and skin eruptions through sweating and is widely used topically for many eruptive skin diseases, rashes, abrasions and acne. It also helps speed the healing of wounds and was used during the Civil War to draw out infection. This oil has been known to clear us psoriasis and eczema.

Canola Oil - Canola is an annual plant that bears large yellow cross-shaped flowers. Rapeseed, the canola variety of origin, comes from either Africa or Southern Europe. Canola oil contains about 20% linoleic acid which, when used externally, plays an important role in the regulation and restructure of the skin.

Carrot Oil - Carrot oil is rich in beta carotene, vitamins A & E and pro vitamin A which helps heal dry, chapped, cracked skin. Carrot oil helps to balance the moisture in our skin and conditions hair. A good oil for the face.

Castor Oil - Castor oil is thick viscous oil, extracted from the castor bean, that acts as a humectant by drawing and holding moisture from the air. This moisturizing quality makes castor oil well suited to condition normal, damaged and delicate hair, protect against the sun, and restore dry skin. Castor oil further aids in the transfer of beneficial properties of essential oils through the skin follicles.

Cedarwood (Virginian) - Native Americans used Cedarwood to treat respiratory infections. Today it is used to treat acne, dandruff, eczema, greasy hair, arthritis, rheumatism, bronchitis, catarrh, congestion, coughs, sinusitis, nervous tension and stress-related disorders. It is also an excellent insect repellent.

Chamomile Oil - The chamomile flower infused in oil can help reduce inflammation, heal scrars, acne, boils, cuts, chilblains, dermatitis, eczema, rashes, burns and sunburn. It is excellent for dry skin, especially when it is inflamed and sensitive. Chamomile can also reduce the redness of broken capillaries.

Cocoa Butter - Cocoa comes from tropical America. It grows spontaneously in tropical plains and South American rain forests. Applied externally, cocoa butter has emollient virtues. It also has lubricating properties that help condition and thicken the skin.

Coconut Oil - Coconut oil has softening, moisturizing and film forming virtues. In traditional cosmetics, coconut oil is used to moisturize and make the skin supple, and to embellish the hair. Coconut oil is responsible for the rich, thick lather in handmade soap.

Emu Oil - Emu oil is rapidly gaining recognition as an invaluable cosmetic ingredient due to very positive results in current studies. It has an extraordinary ability to penetrate the skin, acts as a carrier for carrying other ingredients into the skin, and is completely non irritating. It has been found to reduce inflammation and redness of the skin, reduce the formation of wrinkles and restore moisturize to irritated dry skin. In addition, it has been found to reduce inflammation and pain of sore muscles and joints and can help with conditions such as arthritis. It is unparalleled in it's ability to heal burns and prevent the formation of scar tissue while encouraging rapid repair of damaged tissue and should be a must have for the medicine cabinet. A blend of emu oil, water and lavender essential oil in a spray bottle will rapidly heal wounds, burns, stitches, and even hot spots in dogs and encourage quick re-growth of lost hair/fur due to injury. Use emu oil in essential oil blends to help deliver the oils into the skin. Use in massage or sports blends to relieve soreness and inflammation. Emu oil becomes creamy looking at 65 F and will solidify if kept colder. Refrigeration is recommended if you plan to store emu oil for longer than 3 months. The uses and benefits of this oil are endless and certainly deserve more space than can be afford here. In short, emu oil is anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial, encourages healing, stimulates skin, hair and nail growth, has a natural SPF, is a natural emollient and moisturizer, penetrates multiple layers of skin, hypo-allergenic, prevents and diminishes scarring/stretch marks and more. A great oil to use for skin disorders and allergies.

The Emu Oil used in our products comes from US domestic farm raised emu, supporting sustainable alternative agriculture for the preservation of family farming. This Emu oil is refined using a natural process. No solvents or chemicals have been used and therefore the integrity of the oil and its bio-active properties have not been compromised in any way.

Evening Primrose Oil - Evening primrose is high in gamma-linolenic acid (an essential fatty acid) making it an exceptionally nourishing oil. The human body does not produce essential fatty acids such as linoleic and linolenic acids therefore it is important to get these nutrients through diet and skin care products. Essential fatty acids inhibit bacterial growth and allow our systems to defend against infection and inflammation. This oil is highly recommended for dry skin problems.

Fir Needle - Highly esteemed in Europe for its medicinal virtues such as respiratory complaints, fevers, colds and flus, muscular and rheumatic pains, and for its fragrant scent. It is also employed as an ingredient in some cough and cold remedies and as a fragrance component in deodorants, bath preparations, soaps and perfumes.

Jojoba Oil - Jojoba oil is used for its outstanding emollient, regenerative, restructuring and tonifying virtues. Jojoba oil has film forming and hair conditioning properties. It is a first choice ingredient in products for all hair types, nourishing hand products, and face care products -- most notably for around the eyes and particularly for dry, damaged, tired, and dull skin.

Kukui Nut Oil - This oil is high in linoleic and linolenic acids which are essential fatty acids vital for the metabolism of healthy skin. Vitamins A, C and E are added to stabilize the oil. Kukui nut oil is easily absorbed by the skin and sooths irritated, sunburned, or burned skin. A wonderful massage oil.

Meadowfoam Oil - Meadowfoam is an herbaceous winter annual plant native to the pacific Northwest area of the United States. The oil from this plant was recognized for its outstanding oxidative stability. It was developed to replace sperm whale oil in the 70's in an effort to protect the species. It remains liquid at room temperature despite it's high molecular weight and is one of the most stable lipids known. Meadowfoam oil is so stable that it actually confers stability to other oils. Therefore it is useful in applications where you are using less stable oils such as sweet almond, kukui nut, evening primrose, borage, hemp etc. Meadowfoam oil is said to moisturize the skin and hair better than most oils and help prevent moisture loss.

(Sweet) Orange - A very nutritious fruit containing vitamins A, B and C. In Chinese medicine the dried sweet orange peel is used to treat coughs, colds, anorexia and malignant breast sores. For skin care it is used to treat dull and oily complexions and mouth ulcers. For circulation, muscle and joints it is used to treat obesity, palpitations and water retention. For the respiratory system it is used to treat bronchitis and chills. For the digestive system, it is used to treat constipation, dyspepsia and spasms. For the immune system it is used to treat colds and flu. For the nervous system it is used to treat nervous tension and stress-related conditions.

Palmarosa - Dates back to the time when the oil was shipped from Bombay to ports of the Red Sea and transported to Constantinople and Bulgaria where it was often used for the adulteration of rose oil. For skin care it is used to treat acne, dermatitis and minor skin infections, scars, sores, wrinkles. It is valuable for all types of treatment for the face, hands, feet, neck and lips by moisturizing the skin, stimulates cellular regeneration and regulating sebum production. For the digestive system it is used to treat anorexia, digestive atonia and intestinal infections. For the nervous system it is used to treat nervous exhaustion and stress-related conditions.

Palm Kernel Oil - The oils obtained from the kernels of Central and South American palm trees yield the American Palm Kernel Oil. Palm kernel oil contains large proportions of lauric acid. This fatty acid is unusual because it combines two mismatched characteristics, saturation and low molecular weight. These traits enable palm kernel oil the ability to produce hard soaps which lather well in all kinds of water.

Patchouli - In China, Japan and Malaysia the herb is used to treat colds, headaches, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, abdominal pain, halitosis and as a snake-bite antidote. For skin care it is used to treat acne, athlete's foot, cracked and chapped skin, dandruff, dermatitis, eczema, fungal infections, hair care, impetigo, insect repellent, oily hair and skin, open pores, sores, wounds and wrinkles. For the nervous system it is used to treat frigidity, nervous exhaustion and stress-related complaints.

Peppermint - In Egypt, evidence of a type of peppermint has been found in tombs dating from 1000 BC. In skin care it is used to treat acne, dermatitis, ringworm, scabies and toothache. In circulation, muscles and joints it is used to treat neuralgia, muscular pain and palpitations. For the respiratory system it is used to treat asthma, bronchitis, halitosis, sinusitis and spasmodic cough. For the digestive system it is used to treat colic, cramp, dyspepsia, flatulence and nausea. For the immune system it is used to treat colds, fevers and flus. For the nervous system it is used to treat fainting, headache, mental fatigue, migraine, nervous stress and vertigo.

Petitgrain - One of the classic ingredients of eau-de-cologne. Used in skin care for the treatment of acne, excessive perspiration, greasy skin and hair and toning. Used in the digestive system for treatment of dyspepsis and flatulence. Used in the nervous system for the treatment of convalescence, insomnia, nervous exhaustion and stress-related conditions.

Rosewood - Nowadays, most rosewood goes to Japan for the production of chopsticks. For skin care, used in the treatment of acne, dermatitis, scars, wounds, wrinkles and general skin care. Used in stimulation of the immune system and in the treatment of colds, coughs, fever and infections. For the nervous system, used in the treatment of frigidity, headaches, nausea, nervous tension and stress-related conditions.

Seabuckthorn Oil - Seabuckthorn is an extraordinary plant that has been recognized for centuries in Eurasia for it's exceptional medicinal and nutritional benefits. The berries of seabuckthorn are so rich in vitamins and nutrients that it has been speculated that the plant must have been cultivated by ancient plant-breeders. Clinical and scientific studies conducted this century confirm that the plant does in fact have exceptional medical and nutritional value.

The seabuckthorn plant has been used for centuries for medicinal purposes in many Eastern and Western countries, however, it's popularity in America has been delayed due to the fact that seabuckthorn is not native to this continent. It is only during the last two decades, that seabuckthorn has attracted special interest from researchers in Asia, Europe and Canada. They are now beginning to make strides towards domestication of the species for the pharmaceutical and food industry. Much emphasis is being placed on pharmaceutical and medicinal products derived from the oils in the fruit, seed, leaves and bark.

The oil of seabuckthorn has general nourishing, revitalizing, and restorative action and can be used for acne, dermatitis, irritated, dry, itching skin, sore skin, eczema, skin ulcers, postpartum pigmentation, burns, scalds, cuts, and tissue regeneration. The stimulation of tissue regeneration is helpful in the treatment of burns, bedsores, poorly healing wounds. It helps reduce damaging effects of sun radiation. Seabuckthorn oil effectively combats wrinkles, dryness and other symptoms of malnourished or prematurely aging skin and is utilized in anti-aging skin creams and lotions.

The berries appear to be an unsurpassed natural source of vitamins A and E, carotenes and flavonoids. Seabuckthorn berries are second only to Rose hips and Acerola in vitamin C content. They are also rich in several other vitamins, including B1, B2, K and P as well as in more than two dozens of microelements. Furthermore, berries have remarkably high content of essential fatty acids and phytosterols. Taken internally, it can help prevent gums from bleeding, recuperate mucous membranes, heal peptic and duodenal ulcers, urinary tract and cervical erosion, solar and cancer radiation injuries and is a source of carotenes, phytosterols, and EFAs.

The restorative action of the Seabuckthorn oil may be in part due to its high content of essential fatty acids, carotenes, tocopherols and phytosterols, which are all important for the maintenance of a healthy skin.

Shea Butter - Shea butter is native to tropical Africa and is mainly renowned for its butter. Shea butter is most noted for its softening, anti-drying, and protective elements. Rich in cinnamic acid, shea butter protects from UV rays. It is also considered a regenerative and helps as an anti-aging agent.

(Spanish) Sage - In Spain it is regarded as something of a 'cure-all'. For skin care used to treat acne, cuts, dandruff, dermatitis, eczema, excessive sweating, hair loss, gingivitis, gum infections and sores. For circulation, muscles and joints used to treat arthritis, devility, fluid retention, muscular aches and pains, poor circulation and rheumatism. For the respiratory system it is used to treat asthma, coughs and laryngitis. For the digestive system it is used to treat jaundice and liver congestion. For the immune system it is used to treat colds, fevers and flus. For the nervous system it is used to treat headaches, nervous exhaustion and stress-related conditions.

Tangerine (Mandarin) - In France it is regarded as a safe children's and elderly's remedy for indigestion and hiccouphs. For skin care it is used in the treatment of acne, congested and oily skin, scars, spots, stretch marks and as a toner. For circulation, muscles and joints it is used for fluid retention and obesity. For the digestive system it is used in the treatment of dyspepsia, hiccouphs and intestinal problems. For the nervous system it is used in the treatment of insomnia, nervous tension and restlessness.

Tea Tree - Present knowledge of Tea Tree is based on a very long history of use by the aboriginal people of Australia. It has been extensively researched recently by scientific methods with the following results: It is unusual in that it is active against all three varieties of infectious organisms - bacteria, fungi and viruses; and it is a very powerful immuno-stimulant, so when the body is threatened by any of these organisms, Tea Tree increases it's ability to respond. For skin care it is used in the treatment of abscess, acne, athlete's foot, blisters, burns, cold sores, dandruff, herpes, insect bites, oily skin, rashes (diaper), spots, warts and infected wounds. For the respiratory system it is used in the treatment of asthma, bronchitis, catarrh, coughs, sinusitis, tuberculosis and whooping cough. For the immune system it is used in the treatment of colds, fever, flu, and infectious illnesses such as chicken pox.

Vitamin E - Vitamin E is an essential fat-soluble vitamin composed of 8 naturally occurring compounds (the fractions are called alpha, beta, delta, epsilon, eta, gamma and zeta tocopherol, and four other substances called tocotrienols). While each of these compounds exhibits different biological activities, d-alpha tocopherol has the highest biological activity and is the most widely available form of vitamin E in food.

Since the alpha tocopherol activity is most responsible for the effectiveness of the product, the potency of Vitamin E oil is measured by its alpha tocopherol content. A 200 IU/g Vitamin E contains 200 units of alpha tocopherol per gram of oil and the rest of it is unspecified amounts of the beta, delta, epsilon etc components. (1 international unit (IU) of vitamin E is equal to 1 mg of the synthetic form racemic alpha -tocopherol acetate.) While the alpha tocopherol can be isolated from the other components, studies have shown that it is more stable and has a longer shelf life when it is in it's original family structure with it's non alpha tocopherols unless it is transformed into tocopheryl. Furthermore, the full activity of the other fractions is still unknown and therefore some manufacturers of vitamin E prefer to preserve the natural form. This is why it is important to known the IU of the vitamin E oil you are using.

The most important and well known biological function of vitamin E is related to its antioxidant properties. Internally, Vitamin E is the most effective antioxidant in the biological membrane. It protects cellular structures against damage from free radicals and the by products of fat peroxidation. It acts as a free radical scavenger to prevent the byproducts of chemical-cell interaction to cause cell damage. Vitamin E may help to decrease the toxicity of certain chemotherapy drugs.

When used topically, Vitamin E may decrease some of the harmful effects of solar radiation on the skin. It is commonly used in lotions or creams for burn treatment. It is also helpful to treat burns secondary to radiation therapy. Combine with emu oil for burn treatment. It is often prescribed for topical use in pregnant women to prevent stretch marks on the abdomen. More recently it has been used to prevent or treat mucositis resulting from chemotherapy. It can help heal acne, promote wound healing and prevent scarring from eczema or psoriasis. Topical vitamin E moisturizes the skin from within, reduces UV induced damage, helps to protect against ozone damage and decreases erythema (redness of the skin) after sun exposure. This makes it appropriate for use in sun care products including lip balms.

Wheat Germ Oil - Rich in un-saponifiables, wheat germ oil has important regenerative properties and antioxidizing properties given its natural content in vitamin E. Like all vegetable oils rich in essential fatty acids, wheat germ oil restructures and reinforces the skin barrier, providing the skin with a healthy moisture level. Wheat germ oil has excellent skin conditioning properties.

 

 
  Bottom navigation